Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Embignell Ltd and our trading companies. The Embignell Ltd group companies that operate in the UK and who may or may not offer insurance and financial products on this site can be viewed below.

Click here for a full list of the trading companies

Our head office is located at:

Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1RT and we can be contacted by email at: dataprotection@embignell.com

Online advertising we use:

We may use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise our services across the internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed, by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not in any way identify you or allow any access to your computer, it is used to say "this person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to opt out of Remarketing and Advertising

If you do not wish to receive our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Data Protection Notice

For this data protection notice "we/our/us" means any of the Embignell group trading companies.

Please ensure that you read and understand this Data Protection notice as it explains to you what we will do with the information that you give us. This may involve the collection and processing of sensitive data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998). If you apply for a general insurance product it is highly likely that we will need both personal and sensitive data about you and anyone else who is covered by any insurance that you apply for in order to administer the policy and any claims that may arise. You should show this notice to any other person covered under your insurance policy. If your application includes other individuals we will assume that they have given consent to you for you to give their information to us.

The Data Controller

The following Embignell trading companies are registered data controllers with the Information Commissioner's Office:

Protection of your personal data

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we are compliant with all current data protection legislation.

How we will use your information

All personal information that you provide to us will be held by us for the purpose of providing, administering and marketing our products and services. If you at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing from us you can contact us using the details provided above.

By registering for a product or service with us you are consenting for us to use your information in this way.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you consent for us to do so.

Information provided to us will be held securely, in line with the requirements of Data Protection legislation. We'll hold this information for a reasonable period of time whether or not you purchase a policy to ensure that we have a clear and complete history of insurance enquiries, applications, policy records and transactions. Your information will be shared with the provider of any product that you purchase through us for the purposes of providing the services of that product. Occasionally your personal information may be disclosed to selected third parties who are helping us to improve our services.

If your details have been obtained through one of our affinity associations we may pass your contact details to that organisation for membership administration purposes.

Security and integrity of personal information

We use reasonable technical and physical information system measures to safeguard the integrity and security of personal information in our possession. We also undertake reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and current. Your information may also be used for offering renewal, research and statistical purposes and crime prevention. It may be transferred to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area for any of these purposes and for systems administration. Where this happens, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

Inaccurate data/Data access request

If you believe we are holding inaccurate information about you or wish to request a copy of your information, you should contact us in writing to:

Data Protection Team
Embignell Ltd.
Unit A
Piano Yard
Highgate Road
London NW5 1BF

or by email on:
dataprotection@embignell.com

Third party sites

This website may be linked to websites operated by other organisations. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with a logo from one of our trading companies even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the application privacy policy of the third party site to determine how they will handle any personal information they collect from you.