Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Embignell Ltd and by our group trading companies, which operate in the United Kingdom. These companies may market insurance and other financial products and services on these websites. It also applies to our My Account services and our mobile applications.

This privacy policy also applies to all personal data that is shared with any Embignell group trading company, via one of our business partner websites. If you have provided your data through one of our business partner websites, they will also have provided their own privacy policy to you, which will set out how they will use your information.

We may update this policy from time to time should business or regulatory changes require us to do so. If this is the case we will communicate the changes on our websites. This version of the policy was released on 26-11-2019.

The trading companies within the Embignell Ltd group of companies and all trading names are listed here:

Click here for a full list of the trading companies and trading names.

Our Contact Details

By email: customercare@uibuk.com
By phone: 0343 178 1255
By post: Embignell Ltd, 39/51 Highgate Road, London NW5 1RT

Data Protection Notice

For this data protection notice "we/our/us" means any of the Embignell group trading companies.

Please ensure that you read and understand this Data Protection notice as it explains to you what we will do with the information that you give us. This may involve the collection and processing of sensitive personal data.

If you apply for an insurance product it is highly likely that we will need both personal data about you and anyone else who is covered by any insurance that you apply for, in order to administer the policy and any claims that may arise. You should show this notice to any other person covered under your insurance policy. If your application includes other individuals, we will assume that they have given consent to you for you to give their information to us. You will be provided with a separate data protection notice when you provide personal information in relation to a quote or application for a product with us. This privacy policy supplements those notices and does not override them.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the lawful bases we will rely on to process your personal data are:

Protection of your personal data

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we maintain systems and processes to ensure compliance with all current data protection legislation. We'll hold this information for a reasonable period of time, whether or not you make a purchase with us or secure employment with us, to ensure that we have a clear and complete history of insurance enquiries, card applications, policy records, transactions or job applications.

The Data Controller

The following Embignell Ltd trading companies are registered data controllers with the Information Commissioner's Office:

How we collect your personal data

We will collect your data if you apply for a quote, purchase a product, or register for a service on one of our websites, one of our business partner websites or via our mobile app. We will also collect data from you if you submit an application to work for any of the group companies via the website.

The information that we collect may include:

We may use information from public sources e.g. the electoral roll to verify your identity. We may also use information from online sources such as social media or information sharing platforms. We also collect information through Cookies to help us improve your experience on our websites. You can find out more details by reading our Cookie Policy

We will always explain why we need any information that we ask for from you and explain how we process it. We will obtain your consent where necessary. Where the information you provide is required for us to deliver the product or service we are providing, this is the legal basis on which we will process your information. If you wish to withdraw consent to us processing the information that we are processing on a legal basis, we will unfortunately not be able to provide the product or service to you.

How we will use your personal data

If you register for a product or service with us, we will use your information in the ways that we have set out below. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing any of your personal data at any time, if it is not specifically required for us to provide and administer the product or service that you have purchased or registered for.

We may monitor and/or record your communication with us, either ourselves or using reputable organisations selected by us, to ensure consistent servicing levels and operations. We will keep information about you only for so long as it is appropriate. We need your personal information to administer your product or insurance policy or handle any claims whilst your policy is in force. We may need to keep information after your policy has ended or your product has been cancelled to ensure we and the administrator have an accurate record of our relationship to you and communications that we had or where we are required to keep the information for legal, regulatory or tax purposes. We maintain a data retention policy to apply to personal data that we hold.

Automated decision making

We may carry out automated decision making based on your Personal Information if you apply for a product with us. For insurance products this may include your age and the level of cover and is used to calculate the price of cover that we provide. If you apply for a job with us this will include your credit history and your criminal record.

Within the Embignell Group

All personal information that you provide to us will be held and processed for the purpose of administering any products or services that you purchase from any company within the Embignell group or to manage quotations or future services that we may provide to you. If you purchase a product or request a quotation via one of our business partner's websites, then your personal information will be used to enable us to keep a record of these transactions, so that we can provide better service to you. If you provide personal information to us in reference to a job application, then your information will be used to process your application and to administer any contract of employment.

The data controller will be the group company who provides the relevant product, any quotes or applications for services or products or for managing your application for employment or contract of employment or service, as listed above in section: Data Controller.

Your data will be used for our legitimate interests as a business including: customer profiling to better understand customers, improve our products and to suggest other products that may be relevant to our customers including marketing and for management and audit of business operations. We will only communicate with you in line with any marketing preferences that you have given us and this may continue after your product has ended or been cancelled. Your marketing preferences can be updated at any time by contacting us:

By email: customercare@uibuk.com
By phone: 0343 178 1255
By post: Customer Services, Embignell Ltd, 39/51 Highgate Road, London NW5 1RT.

Outside the Embignell Group

We will share your information that you provided to us with the providers of the product that you have purchased or the service that you have registered for. The provider will be identified to you when you purchase the product or register for the service. They will have their own data protection notice that will be provided to you.

We may share your information with our service providers that support us in conducting our business e.g. storage of data, data analytics or market research. This may include online partners who enable us to communicate with you via digital platforms.

It may be necessary for us to share your data without your consent or notice being required where this relates to crime or fraud prevention i.e. where we are required to do so by law.

Security and integrity of personal information

We use reasonable technical and physical information system measures to safeguard the integrity and security of personal information in our possession. We also undertake reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and current. Your information may be transferred to third party providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This may include countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information.

By submitting personal data to this site, you are providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the purposes of providing the product or service that you have requested from us. Where we transfer such data we will do so with clear data processing agreements in place, which obligate the data processor to meet the requirements of current Data Protection regulations in processing your data.

Online advertising we use:

We may use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise our services across the internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed, by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not in any way identify you or allow any access to your computer, it is used to say "this person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to opt out of Remarketing and Advertising

If you do not wish to receive our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out at any time by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Third party sites

This website may be linked to websites operated by other organisations. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with a logo from one of our trading companies, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the application privacy policy of the third-party site to determine how they will handle any personal information they collect from you.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have rights in connection with the processing of your personal information.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

To make a request to exercise your rights you should contact our Data Protection team on the details below:

Data Protection Officer

We have a dedicated Data Protection Officer who you can contact for any queries relating to this policy, to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulations including: data subject access requests, correcting your information, making a complaint.

Data Protection Officer / Data Protection Team

By email: dataprotection@embignell.com

By post: Data Protection Team, Embignell Ltd.
39/51 Highgate Road, London NW5 1RT.

Compliance and co-operation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding your personal data you can do so by contacting our Data Protection Team on the details above.

If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office who are the Supervisory Authority in the UK protecting the rights of individuals under current Data Protection regulations.

Website: www.ico.org.uk
By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
By telephone: 0303 123 1113